Privacy policy

Stroke Association is committed to protecting your privacy and this policy explains how we use information you give to us and how we protect your privacy.

This policy only applies to those resources within the stroke.org.uk domain.

The Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard our data, and strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. We do not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us permission to do so.

What information do we collect?

We collect different kinds of information from visitors to stroke.org.uk. This can include information from:

  • feedback (through emails to the our Internet services team)
  • registration (for access to various parts of the site – for example, the TalkStroke discussion forum)
  • online donations
  • enquiries about or registration for fundraising events
  • nominations for the Life After Stroke Awards, and
  • site usage information, from cookies and log files.

Comments and questions

If you send an email or letter via stroke.org.uk asking for information, we may need to contact other organisations to find the answer. If your question is technical, we may need to pass it to our technology supplier’s team. We do include your personal information when dealing with your enquiry. When a member of the Stroke Association team has replied to you, they keep a record of your message for three months for reference and audit purposes, after which it is deleted.

Site usage information

Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. We analyse log file information from all our visitors and use it to make changes to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it.

Log files do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.

What happens when I link to another site?

stroke.org.uk contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site. When you move to another site, read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

What happens to the information I supply?

Any details you supply to us are held in strict confidence. If you state you are happy for us to hold your details we will from time to time contact you either by phone, post or email about our work at the Association. Should you not wish us to contact you in this way please notify us in writing at the following address:

Stroke Association
The Appeals Department
1 Sterling Business Park
Salthouse Road
Northampton
NN4 7EX

How do we protect personal information?

We use a secure server when you make a donation via our website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Contact for queries about our Privacy policy

If you have any queries about our Privacy policy or our compliance with the Data Protection Act, please write to:

Director of Corporate Governance
Stroke Association
Stroke Association House
240 City Road
London
EC1V 2PR

This page was last updated on 5 Oct 2012.